5 Reasons Why Marula Oil is the Best Product for Dark Skin

marulatree1Not all fruits are created equal. The Marula, related to the mango, is one of the best super fruits for your skin. It has more vitamin C in it than five oranges combined. It kind of looks like a grape sized honey dew melon on the outside, and varies in color from green to yellow. It  grows in South Africa, in regions where there is little rain, high altitudes and a lot of warm sunlight.

South Africans have been using marula oil for centuries because it is high in antioxidants, vitamins, and fatty acids. The harvest and cultivation of marula oil is a part of free trade, so you can buy products made with marula oil with a clear conscious. The fruit itself contains maruline, one of the most powerful antioxidants used in skincare. Maruline is highly absorbent and is able to reach beyond the skin’s surface in order to repair damaged skin cells.

Here are some of the benefits of marula oil:  images

  • it is rich in fatty acids, like omega 9, which  are best for skin hydration.
  • Marula oil is non-greasy and easily absorbed by the skin, which means it won’t clog your pores and cause an oily feel or promote future breakouts.

 

In a nut shell, using Marula oil on a regular basis will:

  1. Help build and protect collagen in the skin
  2. Reduce the appearance of dark spots
  3. Relieve dry skin
  4. Restore firmness and elasticity in the skin
  5. Sooth irritation and inflammation in the skin, even if it’s caused by chronic skin disorders (like eczema or acne)

The Renaissance line, created by Skin PhD, is one of the best product lines created for dark skin women and is also made with marula oil.

Click here to learn more about marula oil and Renaissance SkinPhD skin care.