Plants-Herbs-African

ALLANTOIN
This extract is a naturally occurring chemical compound found in botanical extracts.  can be found in a wide array of products because of its ability to promote healthy skin. It increases moisture retention, providing a smoothing effect to the skin’s appearance.  It is also a skin protectant, anti-irritant and stimulates normal tissue formation. It helps support the natural regeneration of the skin’s healthy appearance. Allantoin aids to protect the skin against environmental and mechanical stresses by helping the skin to maintain its integrity. It softens the skin and boosts the radiant appearance of the skin. It is used for its healing, moisturizing, soothing and anti-irritating properties.

Arnica
Arnica is a perennial that grows to a height of 1 - 2 feet with yellow-orange flowers similar to daisies. Stems are round and hairy, ending in one to three flower stalks, with flowers 2 - 3 inches across. Leaves are bright green. The upper leaves are toothed and slightly hairy, while lower leaves have rounded tips. It is native to the mountains of Europe and Siberia, and is cultivated in North America.  Arnica (Arnica montana) has been used for medicinal purposes since the 1500s and remains popular today. Applied topically as a cream, ointment, liniment, salve, or tincture, Europeans and Native Americans have used arnica to soothe muscle aches, reduce inflammation, and heal wounds. It is often the first remedy used for injuries such as sprains and bruises. Arnica in herbal form is primarily restricted to topical (external) use because it can cause serious side effects when taken internally. Arnica is often used in homeopathy, and should be taken internally only in the extremely diluted form common to homeopathic remedies. If you have any question about whether you have the herbal or homeopathic form of arnica, talk to your doctor before taking it.

Centella Aciatica
Centella asiatica (also known as gotu kola, Indian Pennywort and Mandookaparni) has been used for centuries as a medicinal herb and was referred to in the French pharmacopoeia in 1884, as well as the ancient traditional Chinese Shennong Herbal some 2,000 years ago, as well in Indian Ayurvedic medicine some 3,000 years ago.  It contains a variety of ingredients, but the active ingredients are asiaticoside (a triterpene glycoside) (triterpenoid), brahmoside and brahminoside (both saponin glycosides), madecassoside (a glycoside with strong anti-inflammatory properties), madecassic acid, thiamine, riboflavin, pyridoxine, vitamin K, asparate, glutamate, serine, threonine, alanine, lysine, histidine, magnesium, calcium and sodium.
It has a high concentration of thiamine (vitamin B1), riboflavin (vitamin B2) and pyridoxine (vitamin B6) which assists to convert carbohydrates into glucose as well as normal nervous system functioning.  With its effect on connective tissue, great value is achieved with the synthesis of collagen, thickening of the skin (a great anti-aging property - as we age our skins become thinner), increasing the tensile strength of the flesh, wound healing, and repair of damaged tissue.

CERATONIA SILIQUA GUM
This ingredient is completely plant-derived and is the alternative to hyaluronic acid and collagen.  Regular use will impart an overall reduction of skin roughness and fine wrinkles. It provides finished skin care formulations with the feel of exceptional lubricity, incredibly luxurious slip and a remarkable feel to the skin. It forms a thin, light permeable, visco-elastic film on the skin increasing smoothness and elasticity.

Copaiba
Copaiba trees are considerably branched and grow from 15-30 m high. They produce many small, white flowers on long panicles and small fruit pods with 2-4 seeds inside. There are 35 species of Copaifera, found mainly in tropical South America.  The part of the tree that is often employed medicinally is the oleoresin that accumulates in cavities within the tree trunk. A single copaiba tree can provide about 40 liters of oleoresin annually, making it a sustainable rainforest resource that can be harvested without destroying the tree or the forest in which it grows.   On the Rio Solimoes in northwest Amazonia, copaiba resin is used topically by indigenous tribes as a wound healer, to stop bleeding, for skin sores and psoriasis, and to treat gonorrhea. Healers and curanderos in the Amazon today use copaiba resin for all types of pain, for skin disorders and insect bites, and to cool inflammation.  In Brazilian herbal medicine systems the resin is used as a strong antiseptic and expectorant for the respiratory tract (including bronchitis and sinusitis), as an anti-inflammatory and antiseptic for the urinary tract (for cystitis, bladder, and kidney infections), as a topical anti-inflammatory agent for all types of skin problems.

Ginko Biloba
The therapeutic properties of this herb in skin care is that of being a vasodilator, increasing circulation, improving sebaceous secretions, decreasing capillary hyper-permeability, improving tissue irrigation and activating cell metabolism (especially in the cortex, by increasing glucose and oxygen uptake). It also has anti-inflammatory and anti-allergenic properties.

Gatuline Expression
GATULINE® EXPRESSION is extracted from the upper parts of the Acmella oleracea plant belonging to the Compositæ family (Compositæ-Heliantheæ). This small plant, which blossoms all year long, has a broad geographical footprint, covering the whole tropical zone in South America, Africa and Asia. GATULINE® EXPRESSION provides an effective solution to the demand for rapid reduction of facial wrinkles:
• Quick action shown in vitro and in vivo, as GATULINE® EXPRESSION immediately limits microcontractions that create then aggravate facial wrinkles.
• Spectacular reduction of wrinkles leading to a significantly smoother skin.

Honeybush Extract

Cyclopia, an indigenous shrub of the Cape fynbos, grows in the mountainous areas of the coastal districts of the Cape, South Africa. The aerial parts of the herb contain a mixture of substances with antioxidative, anti-inflammatory and anti-viral properties.  The major phenolic compounds include xanthone mangiferin and the flavonones,
isosakuranetin and hesperitin. Furthermore, Honeybush contains minerals such as iron, potassium, calcium,
copper, zinc, magnesium, manganese and sodium.  The positive cosmetical effect of these natural antioxidants is that they protect the human skin from damages caused by free radicals and thus have an anti-ageing and a healing effect on skin ailments and irritations.

HYDROMANIL
A novel hydrocolloidal three-dimensional matrix of galactomannans that releases galacto-manno-oligosaccharides into the stratum corneum
in a sequential way, in order to regulate the final effect of combined moisturizing
(immediate and long-lasting). The natural hydrating molecules, galactomannans, are extracted from the seed endosperm of the Caesalpinia spinosa, rich in these compounds and very resistant to the extreme dryness conditions of the Andean Mountains.

Hydrolyzed Soy Protein
Extracted from GMO-free soybean, this regenerative active is obtained by gentle hydrolysis ensuring a balanced composition in peptides (rich in essential amino-acids). By increasing the cell energetic potential,Hydrolyzed soy protein stimulates cellular renewal, thereby helping improve skin radiance and hair resistance.

Kombuschka
KOMBUCHKA also called "long-life fungus" is a product of the fermentation of sweet black tea by the symbiosis of two micro-organisms. Cosmetic interest (properties): KOMBUCHKA possesses antiglycation activity and are-densifying effect on the adipocyte population. It improves overall skin quality (radiance, smoothness).

Lamesoft
This 100% plant derived ingredient replenishes the skin’s barrier function and exhibits gentle skin-friendly cleansing properties.  Lamesoft® combines two active ingredients: Coco Glucoside from Coconut and the fatty acid Glyceryl Oleate from Sunflower Oil.

Lavandula Stoechas (or Butterfly lavender)
The Egyptians used it for embalming, the Phoenicians used it in their perfumes, and the Romans used it to perfume their baths. Lavender crosses the centuries and the cultures. At its apogee in Grasse, it helped to found the reputations of the first luxury perfumeries of France, before its medicinal virtues were discovered.  Whether for prevention or repair, this multigenerational agent reinvents the anti-ageing virtues of Butterfly Lavender to prolong the beauty and youth of women of all ages. The relaxation of the wrinkle brings an instant anti-age effect, whilst the epidermal reconstruction reinforces and prolongs the attenuation of the wrinkles.

Liposilt Black
Liposilt® is a naturally occurring bioactive silt, rich in organic components ideal for nourishing,
moisturizing and treating skin. Existing in and collected from only two of the 240
freshwater lakes in Eastern Europe, Liposilt® is a finely dispersed hydrated organic multicomponent
colloid of fresh water sediments. Liposilt® Black is collected from an oxygenated portion of the lake; it contains humic acid, organic nitrogen and free fatty acids. Liposilt® contains more than 90% organic
matter. Clinical studies have shown that Liposilt® Black improves the surface characteristics of the
skin, creating a more even skin tone and increasing moisture levels while simultaneously reducing
sebum content. Liposilt® Black was superior to Dead Sea Mud, Fango Mud and Moor Mud in these aspects.

Prickly Ash Bark
An oil extracted from the bark of the prickly-ash (both this species and Zanthoxylum clava-herculis) is used medicinally.  The extract may act as a stimulant, and historic medicinal use has included use "for chronic rheumatismtyphoid and skin diseases and impurity of the blood as well as for digestive ailments.  There have been some modern studies of the oil's constituents and antifungal properties[ and cytotoxic effects.

SPIRULINA HYDROGLYCOLIC EXTRACT
Spirulina is a blue green micro-algae that grows in alkaline water and has a high sodium bicarbonate content.  Spirulina is recognized today by scientists for its remarkable protein, vitamin and mineral qualities.  It was discovered early by man as a nutritious food. The Aztecs of Mexico and the natives of Africa prized it.

PHYLDERM VEG C
Hydrolyzed soy proteins (organic, non-GMO!) – boosts oxygen consumption, increases the natural energy of our cells, stimulates cellular renewal, revitalizes, nourishes and brightens the skin.