by Holly Harmon, Executive Director of Training and Aesthetics, Placecol USA firstname.lastname@example.org
Oil from the seeds of the Kalahari melon is used to moisturize, regenerate and restructure the skin. Kalahari melon oil is rich in essential fatty acids, especially linoleic, oleic and palmitic fatty acids. It has high antioxidant activity, which possibly helps the plant to survive in the harsh Kalahari desert environment.
Our cosmetic scientists in South Africa have long known the restoring properties of Kalahari Melon extract along with the many other elements from nature on the Continent. Of course, Africa is rich with many indigenous plants and fruits whose extracts are unparalleled for skin restoration and repair. You will find these “gifts” from Africa used throughout our skin care collections. Our Renaissance® Restoring Night Cream includes the healing antidote from nature for damaged and aging skin–Kalahari Melon–along with Mongongo Nut Oil and Rhodiola Extract.
About the Kalahari Melon
The Kalahari melon (citrullus lanatus) is also known as the Tsamma melon or wild watermelon and is the biological ancestor of the common watermelon now found worldwide. It is a creeping annual herb with hairy stems and bright yellow flowers. Unlike the common watermelon, whose flesh is sweet and red, the Kalahari melon’s juicy flesh is pale yellow or green, and tastes bitter. Kalahari melon fruits are small and round in the wild, but larger and oval when cultivated. The Kalahari melon is highly adapted to surviving drought and the harsh light of the desert environment. Although found all over Southern Africa, it is most closely associated with the Kalahari sands of Namibia, Botswana, south-western Zambia and western Zimbabwe.